Your date of birth

Your ZIP code

OK, let's go

PRIVACY POLICY

As you visit this web site, Indio USA wants you to know that we respect your privacy and recognize your desire to safeguard your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that Indio USA collects from its web sites and how we use the information. The use of this website is intended for people who are 21 years of age or older. If someone under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information by obtaining access in violation of our website access restrictions, we request that the parent or legal guardian of that person contact us so we can remove the information from our records.

By visiting this web site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please leave this website and do not use it.

What Information Does Indio USA Gather About Visitors To Its Web Site?

Indio USA may collect personally identifiable such as your e-mail address, name, postal address and/or telephone number, password, purchase history and commitments (if applicable), as well as anonymous demographic information that is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences and interests. If you do not want this information collected by Indio USA, please do not submit this information to us or agree to the collection of this information. Like many web sites, we also use “cookies”, which are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. You can set your web browser to notify you when you are receiving a cookie and choose to reject it. However, rejecting cookies may effect the performance of this web site and prevent you from accessing certain Indio USA information.

How Does Indio USA Use The Collected Information?

The information provided by visitors through site registrations, on-line surveys or otherwise may be stored, analyzed and used to improve our products and services, gain aggregate information on what pages people visit as well as to customize future visits to the site (as applicable) and inform you of products, services and special promotions that may be of interest to you. The information collected will be used for business purposes only. We may also track the Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses of our visitors and analyze this data for trends and statistics, however, this information alone will not allow us to identify who you are.

You can also “opt-in/opt out” of certain uses of your personal information as well as review or request changes to your personal information by sending us an email through the form on this website.

Does Indio USA Share the Information it Receives?

Information about our visitors is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Your personal information may be shared with other Indio USA business locations throughout the world and as described below.

Indio USA may share information with other companies employed by it to perform functions on our behalf such as analyzing data and providing marketing/fulfillment assistance. These companies have access to information needed to perform their obligations, but are not authorized to use it for any other purpose and are required to maintain the strict confidentiality of such information.

We may also release information to others (such as governmental or law enforcement agencies) when required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) enforce or apply our Terms of Use, (ii) comply with legal process served on Indio USA, (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Indio USA, or (iv) protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors or the public.

Other than as set forth above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share such information.

While no transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, Indio USA works to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts your information. We cannot, however, guarantee complete security of your information.

Indio USA is committed to protecting your privacy and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you continue to use this website after changes to this Privacy Policy have been published, this means that you have accepted and agreed to such changes. No changes will be applied retroactively nor will they alter the handling of information previously obtained.

We may include links on this website to other websites whether run by Indio USA or third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of other web sites you choose to link to from this site so that you understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. Indio USA is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content of web sites to which you may link from this site.

Special Notice to California Residents

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request and receive from us, once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information we have disclosed (if any) to third parties for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email through the form on this website including the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, and provide us with your name, postal address and email address.

Effective Date

This policy was last updated on January 18, 2011.